Features
Pollstar Awards Nominees
When the Pollstar Awards arrives at The Novo (formerly Club Nokia) in Los Angeles Feb. 2, it will be under the control of television personality Justin Willman, who’s not only the host of “Cupcake Wars” and “King of Cones” on the Food Network but also “Win, Lose or Draw” on Disney Channel.
MAJOR TOUR OF THE YEAR
Adele
Beyoncé
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band
Coldplay
Garth Brooks
Guns N’ Roses
MOST CREATIVE STAGE PRODUCTION
Adele
Beyoncé
Carrie Underwood
Coldplay
Kanye West
COMEDY TOUR OF THE YEAR
Amy Schumer
Jeff Dunham
Jim Gaffigan
Kevin Hart
Louis C.K.
BEST NEW TOURING ARTIST
The 1975
The Chainsmokers
Chance The Rapper
Chris Stapleton
Pentatonix
MAJOR MUSIC FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR
Austin City Limits Festival – Austin, TX
Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival – Indio, CA
Desert Trip – Indio, CA
Lollapalooza – Chicago, IL
Outside Lands Music & Arts Festival – San Francisco, CA
MUSIC FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR
Levitate Music & Arts Festival – Marshfield, MA
Life Is Beautiful – Las Vegas, NV
Newport Folk Festival – Newport, RI
Newport Jazz Festival – Newport, RI
Shaky Knees Festival – Atlanta, GA
Treasure Island Festival – San Francisco, CA
INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR
Bluesfest – Byron Bay, Australia
Barclaycard British Summer Time Hyde Park – London, UK
Glastonbury Festival – Pilton, UK
Lollapalooza Berlin – Berlin, Germany
Primavera Sound – Barcelona, Spain
Rock Werchter – Werchter, Belgium
NIGHTCLUB OF THE YEAR
9:30 Club – Washington, DC
The Birchmere – Alexandria, VA
The Fillmore Philadelphia – Philadelphia, PA
First Avenue – Minneapolis, MN
House of Blues Boston – Boston, MA
The Independent – San Francisco, CA
Vic Theatre – Chicago, IL
Webster Hall – New York, NY
THEATRE OF THE YEAR
Beacon Theatre – New York, NY
Chicago Theatre – Chicago, IL
Fox Theatre – Atlanta, GA
Fox Theater – Oakland, CA
Microsoft Theater – Los Angeles, CA
Radio City Music Hall – New York, NY
Ryman Auditorium – Nashville, TN
ARENA OF THE YEAR
Barclays Center – Brooklyn, NY
BOK Center – Tulsa, OK
Bridgestone Arena – Nashville, TN
Forum – Inglewood, CA
Madison Square Garden Arena – New York, NY
Staples Center – Los Angeles, CA
RED ROCKS AWARD / BEST SMALL OUTDOOR VENUE
Ascend Amphitheater – Nashville, TN
Bank of NH Pavilion at Meadowbrook – Gilford, NH
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk – Brooklyn, NY
Greek Theatre – Los Angeles, CA
Mountain Winery – Saratoga, CA
Prospect Park Bandshell – Brooklyn, NY
Santa Barbara Bowl – Santa Barbara, CA
Vina Robles Amphitheatre – Paso Robles, CA
BEST MAJOR OUTDOOR CONCERT VENUE
The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion – The Woodlands, TX
Forest Hills Stadium – Forest Hills, NY
Gorge Amphitheatre – Quincy, WA
Hollywood Bowl – Los Angeles, CA
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre at Encore Park – Alpharetta, GA
BEST NEW MAJOR CONCERT VENUE
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk – Brooklyn, NY
Golden 1 Center – Sacramento, CA
Lakeview Amphitheater – Syracuse, NY
Rogers Place – Edmonton, AB
T-Mobile Arena – Las Vegas, NV
US Bank Stadium – Minneapolis, MN
INTERNATIONAL VENUE OF THE YEAR
Auditorio Nacional – Mexico City, Mexico
Le Bataclan – Paris, France
Eventim Apollo – London, UK
Manchester Arena – Manchester, UK
The O2 – London, UK
Royal Albert Hall – London, UK
Ziggo Dome – Amsterdam, Netherlands
FACILITY EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
Bob Belber – Times Union Center – Albany, NY
Jeff Nickler – BOK Center – Tulsa, OK
John Page – Wells Fargo Center – Philadelphia, PA
Lee Zeidman – Staples Center – Los Angeles, CA
Ralph Marchetta –Talking Stick Resort Arena – Phoenix, AZ
Trey Feazell – Philips Arena – Atlanta, GA
NIGHTCLUB TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR
Ed Warm – Joe’s Bar, Windy City Smokeout, Bub City – Chicago, IL; Joe’s Live – Rosemont, IL; The Rave – Milwaukee, WI
Josh Moore – Music Hall Of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY; Terminal 5 – New York, NY
Michael Jaworek – The Birchmere – Alexandria, VA
Sonia Grover – First Avenue, 7th St. Entry – Minneapolis, MN
Stacie George – Warsaw – Brooklyn, NY; Irving Plaza, Roots Festival Picnic – New York, NY
TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR
Andy Cirzan – Jam Productions
Brian O’Connell – Live Nation Nashville
Don Strasburg – AEG Live Rocky Mountain Region
Huston Powell – C3 Presents
John Valentino – AEG Live SE
Lesley Olenik – Goldenvoice Los Angeles
BILL GRAHAM AWARD / PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
Dan Steinberg – Emporium Presents
Darin Lashinsky – NS2
Don Fox – Beaver Productions
Gregg Perloff – Another Planet Entertainment
Larry & Fred Frank – Frank Productions
Seth Hurwitz – I.M.P.
INTERNATIONAL PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
Barrie Marshall – Marshall Arts
Marek Lieberberg – Live Nation Germany
Michael Chugg – Chugg Entertainment
Michael Gudinski – Frontier Touring
Pete Wilson – 3A Entertainment
Rob Potts – Rob Potts Entertainment Edge
Simon Moran – SJM
THIRD COAST AGENT OF THE YEAR
Adam Voith – The Billions Corporation
Brad Bissell – Creative Artists Agency
Hunter Williams – Creative Artists Agency
Jonathan Levine – Paradigm Talent Agency
Keith Miller – WME
Kevin Neal – WME
Paul Lohr – New Frontier Touring
BOBBY BROOKS AWARD / AGENT OF THE YEAR
Carole Kinzel – Creative Artists Agency
Jay Williams – WME
Kirk Sommer – WME
Marty Diamond – Paradigm Talent Agency
Sam Hunt – The Windish Agency
Steve Martin – APA
INDEPENDENT BOOKING AGENCY OF THE YEAR
The Billions Corporation
Circle Talent Agency
High Road Touring
Madison House
Pinnacle Entertainment
Red 11 Music
The Roots Agency
BOOKING AGENCY OF THE YEAR
APA
Creative Artists Agency
Paradigm Talent Agency
United Talent Agency
WME
UK BOOKING AGENT OF THE YEAR
Alex Hardee – CODA
David Levy – WME
Emma Banks – Creative Artists Agency UK
Geoff Meall – United Talent Agency
John Giddings – Solo Agency
Rod MacSween – International Talent Booking
Steve Strange – X-ray Touring
PERSONAL MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Bernie Cahill – Zac Brown Band, Bassnectar, Dead & Company
Chris Woltman – Twenty One Pilots, NF
Clarence Spalding – Jason Aldean, Rascal Flatts
Coran Capshaw – Dave Matthews Band, Phish, Chris Stapleton
Jon Landau – Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band
Michael McDonald – Ray LaMontagne, Walk The Moon, Yusef / Cat Stevens
ROAD WARRIOR OF THE YEAR
Blaine Brinton – Disturbed
Dale “Opie” Skjerseth – AC/DC, The Rolling Stones, Guns N’ Roses
Jake Berry – EDC Las Vegas, EDC India, AC/DC
Jim Runge – Major Lazer, Empire of the Sun
Keith Keller – Rihanna, Drake
Malcolm Weldon – Beyoncé, Janet Jackson
Mike Bess – Kanye West, Guns N’ Roses
LIGHTING COMPANY OF THE YEAR
Bandit Lites
Christie Lites
PRG
Upstaging
VER
SOUND COMPANY OF THE YEAR
Clair Global
Eighth Day Sound Systems
Rat Sound Systems
Sound Image
Special Event Services
VER Tour Sound
STAGING / EQUIPMENT COMPANY OF THE YEAR
All Access Staging & Productions
Brown United
G2 Structures
Mountain Productions
Stageco
Tait
TRANSPORTATION COMPANY OF THE YEAR
Janco
Rock-It Cargo
Sound Moves
Stage Call Corp.
Upstaging
VIDEO COMPANY OF THE YEAR
Moo TV
PRG Nocturne
Screenworks
Solotech
VER